National C’ships: Dahiya stuns third seed Sai Saran – Sportstarlive

Paras Dahiya knocked out third seed Sai Saran Reddy 9-2 in the men’s first qualifying round of the Fenesta National tennis championship at the DLTA Complex here on Saturday.

In another interesting match, Sultan Singh Atwal beat sixth seed Sivdeep Kosaraju 9-7.

Arjun Kadhe, Calvin Golmei, Asian junior champion Nitin Kumar Sinha, Prithvi Sekhar, Anirudh Chandrasekar, his brother PC Vignesh, Saurav Sukul and top seed Anurag Nenwani were some of the prominent players to make it to the second round of the men’s qualifying event.

Despite using the floodlights, the organisers were forced to postpone the men’s second round to Sunday, owing to tough matches extending the stay of players on court.

Anurag, Arjun headline National championships

In the junior boys event, Harshvardhan Dinakaran beat third seed Tarun Karra 9-4, while Shubham Malhotra beat fourth seed Dhruv Tangri 9-5.

In the junior girls section, Archita Mahalwal fought her way past Pooja Ingale 9-8(3) to set up a second round against Vanshita Pathania.

The results:

Qualifying singles (first round):

Men: Anurag Nenwani bt Koonwar Gupta 9-2; Digvijay Singh Mehta bt Himanshu Kumar 9-0; Rishi Reddy bt Himakesh Durga 9-7; Calvin Golmei bt Bhavesh Gour 9-7; Dhruv Sunish bt Ranjeet Singh 9-5; Sanket Tomar bt Yash Vardhan Singh 9-3; Arjun Kadhe bt Arghya Das 9-2; Taha Kapadia bt Ihsan Husain Mahmood 9-3; Paras Dahiya bt Sai Saran Reddy 9-2; Kavin Masilamani bt Mohit Bhardwaj 6-2 (retired); Amarnath Arora bt Shaik Osama 9-4; Anirudh Chandrasekar bt Rohit Rampuria 9-4; PC Vignesh bt Ominder Baisoya 9-5; Saurav Sukul bt Jay Soni 9-2; Sanil Jagtiani bt Anshuman Gulia 9-2; Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Udayan Bhakar 9-2; Chinmaya Dev Chauhan bt V Jeevan 9-4; Himanshu Mor bt Himansu Sagar 9-7; Tarun Anirudh bt Theyjo Oges 9-8(7); Prithvi Sekhar bt Sumit Pal Singh 9-7; Sultan Singh ATwal bt Sivadeep Kosaraju 9-7; Siddhant Banthia bt Vilasier Khate 9-3; Nitin Gunduboina bt Amit Bzad 9-5; Rohan Bhatia bt Neeraj Yashpaul 9-2; Abhishek Gaur bt Niklesh Kanojia 9-2; Parikshit Somani bt Aaditya Tewari 9-7; Yash Yadav bt BR Nikshep 9-7; Yugal Bansal bt Sunil Malik 9-5; Vivek Gautam bt Jagmeet Singh 9-7; Yuvraj Singh bt Alok Aradhya 9-4; Amit Beniwal bt Vidul Talwar 9-2; Gaurang bt N Srinivasan 9-3.

Women:
Sathwika Sama bt Seerat Sidhu 9-0; Priyam Kumari bt Kashish Bhatia 9-7; Tanisha Kashyap bt NIsha Rani 9-0; Shivani Amineni bt Muskan Gupta 9-2; Avika Sagwal bt NIkita Telkar 9-6; Rashmika Rajan bt Aadhya Chala 9-7; Prinkle Singh bt Trisha Vinod 9-5; Sonashe Bhatnagar bt Ritika Yadav 9-1; Smriti Singh bt Sanya Madan 9-6; NIkita Bishnoi bt Shefali Arora 9-1; Seerat Pannu Kaur bt Monalisa Chakraborty 9-4; Ishwari Anant Matere bt Meenu Pnadey 9-3; Ishita Singh bt Prerna Vichare -5; Sheetal Shetty bt Apeksha Solanki -4; Pragati Solankar bt Deepshikha Saw 9-7; Akshara Iska bt Vibhasree Gowda 9-2.

Boys: Bhpender Dahiya bt Hitesh Yadav 9-1; NIshant Dabas bt Gourav Gulia 9-5; Navneet Singh Chahal bt Lokender Pun 9-2; Krishan Hooda bt Devesh Pratap Pahuja 9-5; Sushant Dabas bt Yuvraj Singh Kooka 9-5; Prasanna Pravin bt Manan Singh 9-5; HImanshu Duhan bt Paranjay Kukreti 9-3; Durvish Handa bt Shaurya Piplani 9-5; Harshvardhan Dinakaran bt Tarun Karra 9-4; Karan Singh bt Kartik Saxena 9-8(7); Abhishek Amit Shukla bt Amandeep Singh Baha 9-3; Sarvesh Maria bt Aman Patel 9-3;
Shubham Malhotra bt Dhruv Tangri 9-5; Anmol Pankaj Jain bt Kanishk Pal 9-5; Amandeep Rathee bt Hritik Baweja 9-8(6); Kartik Singh Panwar bt Hiren Drall 9-2; Sathya Maran bt Akshatkumar Mehta 9-0; Sammr Raina bt Lakshya Gutpta 9-6; Karthic Kumaran bt Yash Kumar 9-4; Jeelani Khokhar
bt K. Vishal 9-7; Rishi Rudraksha Mitra bt Nitin Gunduboina 9-6; V Praneeth bt Ayush Gurnani 9-6; Harshvardhan Chopra w.o. Satya Prakash Singh; Yugantar Vyas bt Sonu Khan 9-5; Utkarsh Singh Panwar bt Sarthak Sharma 9-4; Fardeep Qamar bt Vansh Kapoor 9-2; Mohnish Devnashu Shah
bt Tushar Sharma 9-8(3); S. Paramasivam bt Harshit Yadav 9-2; Saurav Kalkal bt Tushar Madan 9-4; Tarush Bagai bt Avik Chaudhary 9-2; Vijayant Dalal bt Ayyoque Ahmed Khan 9-5; Nitin Jaipal Singh bt
Siddharth Sharma 9-0.

Girls: Nisha Rani bt Leera Raju 9-0; Archita Mahalwal bt Pooja Ingale 9-8(3); SB Apoorva bt Jahnavi Saini 9-3; Lagan Bidhan bt Chetsi Bhatia 9-7; Mushrath Anjum Shaik bt Mrinalini Kaushik 9-2; Riti Agarwal bt
Harini Parthiban 9-3; Ishwari Anant Matere bt Akshita Sharma 9-6; Ishpreet Kaur bt Mansi Sharma 9-3; Muskan Dahiya bt Hansika Mor 9-5; Ananya Reddy Kothakota bt Asmita Kaur 9-0.

Source Article from http://www.sportstarlive.com/tennis/indian-tennis/national-cships-dahiya-stuns-third-seed-sai-saran/article19778259.ece

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.